Privacy

McGirr Information Technology Pty Ltd Privacy Policy 

1. Introduction

1.1 We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. McGirr I T has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. McGirr I T’s Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. We have based our policy upon the Internet Industry of Australia’s (IIA) draft Privacy Code of Practice, which adopts internationally recognised Privacy protection standards (such as the ‘Safe Harbour’ principles required by most European countries). The IIA Code also covers the requirements of the new Australian Privacy legislation.

1.2 In order to ensure that we meet and maintain our Privacy standards, we have appointed a privacy officer. Should you wish to contact us in relation to Privacy, please email us at privacyofficer@mcgirrtech.com

1.3 We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy Policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of McGirr I T.

1.4 Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers’ level of compliance with our code.

2. What Information Do We Collect?
McGirr I T collects different information about you at different times. There are four broad categories of information that we collect from you:

2.1 Information we require to supply our services.

(a) When you first sign up or contract with McGirr I T for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we request information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts, credit card details (if you are paying online). We may also ask for your age and gender.

2.2 Non personally identifying information.

(a) In addition to the information you specifically provide above, McGirr I T operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.

(b) We also use ‘cookies’. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual’s computer in order to allow that web site to store information about user preferences. We use cookies which expire once the visitor leaves our web site. Cookies are used to collect session ID’s. It is possible to adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies, but you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

2.3 Other demographic information.
If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of McGirr I T’s products and services.

2.4 Personal information stored on a web site hosted by McGirr I T.
McGirr I T will have personal information stored on our servers due to the fact that we host web sites of other organisations. Any information that is submitted to or collected by these organisations will be physically located on a McGirr I T server. This information, whether voluntarily provided or not, will not be used or released by McGirr I T in any manner, and it will be kept strictly confidential, unless we are required to release the information by law.

3. How Do We Use Personal Information We Have Collected?

3.1 We may collect and use your personal information to operate our web site and deliver our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with:

 

  • technical support
  • billing and credit control
  • sales support
  • product upgrades and
  • information

3.2 You may stop the delivery of future promotional email from McGirr I T by following the specific instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional email list.

3.3 We may use your personal information to:

(a) contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits. We may give extracts of our customer lists containing personal information to third party contractors to do this on our behalf. We will ensure that those contractors are bound to protect your personal information to the same standard that we are;

(b) identify the source of new customers to McGirr I T;

(c) monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;

(d) in the case of credit cards, to bill you for services;

(e) in the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;

(f) in the case of our partners who are IT professionals, to ascertain your areas of specialty and to refer prospective customers to you; if you have attended our partner roadshows, we may have a record of your attendance and areas of special interest;

(g) maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us, and to reestablish your account with us where you rejoin as a customer within six months after having terminated your account;

(h) monitor your compliance with our Acceptable Use Policy and other terms and conditions of supply;

(i) comply with our reporting and other obligations to third party licensors (such as reporting to software suppliers the number and identity of software licenses we have issued as part of our products).

3.4 We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. McGirr I T does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to McGirr I T) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

3.5 We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only if:

(a) we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;

(b) to protect and defend the rights or property of McGirr I T;

(c) if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;

(d) if we sell our business or part of it; and

(e) in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of McGirr I T’s services, its web site, our staff or the public.

4. Security

4.1 McGirr I T has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

5. Other Disclosure By You

5.1 You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via mcgirrtech.com, or another service provided by McGirr I T. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. McGirr I T urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.

5.2 You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

5.3 If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by McGirr I T as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

6. How To Access & Correct Your Personal Information

6.1 From time to time you may need to update your personal information. We keep this information in a secure environment which you can access through mcgirrtech.com. In order to amend any of your personal information, you will be required to give your username and password.

6.2 If you contact us via telephone, you will need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

7. Children’s Privacy
McGirr I T does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children without seeking parental or a guardian’s consent. We also urge you to familiarise yourself with your legal responsibilities with regard to children and the internet.

8. Complaints
If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer on privacyofficer@mcgirrtech.com. We will deal promptly with your complaint. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

TERMS OF USE 

McGirr Information Technology Pty Ltd Terms of Use of Website
Updated 26 September 2002

1. General

By using the McGirr I T web site, you agree to be bound by these terms of use and also to the provisions of our Privacy Policy which can be viewed here: Privacy Policy .

McGirr I T reserves the right at any time to change or add to this web site, including these terms of use.

The laws of New South Wales govern the operation of this web site and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

If any provision of these terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the terms of use which will continue in full force and effect.

2. Disclaimer

The information on this web site is provided in good faith and McGirr I T believes it to be accurate. However, if you wish to obtain services from McGirr I T, you should not rely solely on the information in this web site but should make specific enquiry concerning the nature of the services and their suitability for the use to which they will be put. Unless stated otherwise, all information on this web site is supplied without any warranty, condition or other term as to the quality of any services or their suitability for any particular purpose.

McGirr I T is not liable to you or anyone else for any loss of income, profit, business contracts or goodwill or any indirect or financial loss suffered whether arising in contract, negligence or otherwise arising in connection with use of his web site.

To the extent permitted by law, McGirr I T’s liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited to the supply of the services again or the payment of the cost of having services supplied again.

3. Copyright

This web site is the copyright property of McGirr I T. You may download, display, print and reproduce this material in unaltered form only (retaining this notice) for your personal, non-commercial use. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, you may not, in any form or by any means:

(a) adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this web site; or

(b) commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this web site,without the written permission of McGirr I T.

4. Trade Marks

This web site contains trade marks of McGirr I T. No licence, interest or right to or in any such trade marks of McGirr I T is granted to or conferred upon you. Any reproduction or use of any of the content on this site, without the express written consent of McGirr I T or unless expressly authorised by law, is prohibited.

If you use any of McGirr I T’s trade marks to refer to our activities, products or services, you must include a statement attributing those trade marks to us. You must not use any of our trade marks:

(a) in or as the whole or part of your own trade marks;
(b) in connection with activities, products or services which are not ours;
(c) in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive; or
(d) in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services.

5. Linked Web Sites

This web site may contain links to other web sites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained.

Links to those web sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of the owners or operators of those web sites, or for any information, products or services referred to on those other web sites.

Unless stated otherwise, we have:

(a) no relationship with the owners or operators of those linked web sites; and
(b) no control over or rights in those linked web sites.

You link to any such web site entirely at your own risk.

Any party seeking to link to this site either directly or from within a frameset must first seek consent from McGirr I T.

6. User Licence to McGirr I T

By placing or sending any information or other material to McGirr I T (including posting messages, uploading files, inputting data or engaging in any other form of communication) you grant to McGirr I T (unless excluded by separate agreement between you and McGirr I T) a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, irrevocable, unrestricted worldwide licence to do the following in respect of the information or material:

(a) use, copy, sublicence, redistribute, adapt, transmit, publish and/or broadcast, publicly perform or display; and
(b) sublicence to any third parties the unrestricted right to exercise any of the foregoing rights granted.

The foregoing grant includes the right to exploit all proprietary rights in any such information or other material including but not limited to rights under copyright, trade mark or patent laws under any jurisdiction worldwide. You expressly waive in favour of McGirr I T and any other party authorised by McGirr I T all moral rights and any similar rights in any jurisdiction which you may have or hereafter acquire in respect of any relevant communication or other material.